No. 18840.
[…] Opinion
No. 18840.
August 28, 1964.
Bert Z. Tigerman, Nathan Schwartz, Beverly Hills, Cal., for petitioners.
Louis F. Oberdorfer, Asst. Atty. Gen., Lee A. Jackson, David O. Walter, Ralph A. Muoio, Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., for respondent.
Before BARNES, MERRILL and DUNIWAY, Circuit Judges.
Sixteen corporations seek review of a decision of the Tax Court. The sole question is whether the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, acting under the provisions of section 269 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, ( 26 U.S.C. § 269), properly determined that each corporation was acquired by its stockholders (each had the same stockholders) for the "principal purpose" of "* * * evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy * * *." Having so determined, the Commissioner denied to each corporation the so-called surtax exemption of $25,000 allowed by Section 11 of the Internal Revenue Code, ( 26 U.S.C. § 11(c)).