Civil Action No. 11-cv-02192-REB-CBS
[…] See Wolf v. Petrock, 382 F. App'x 674, 677 (10th Cir. 2010) (affirming the dismissal of a civil claim pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) because the plaintiff attempted to bring the action under criminal statutes).
To the extent that Plaintiffs' claims can be interpreted as raising state law civil claims against government entities and/or employees, the CGIA, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-10-101 et seq., bars any claim against a public entity or a public employee for injuries that lie in tort or could lie in tort, except in certain limited circumstances. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-105, § 24-10-106(1) ("A public entity shall be immune from liability in all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant except as provided otherwise in this section"). Claim of trespass, negligence, and conspiracy under Colorado law lie in tort and are subject to the provisions of the CGIA. See Sanderson v. Health Mesa Homeowners Ass'n, 183 P.3d 679, 682 (Colo.