Kessler v. State
[…] Accordingly, because appellant had "failed to allege any significant collateral consequences and failed to meet his burden on this threshold issue[,]" the court denied his request for coram nobis relief.

The circuit court went on to note that, even if appellant had alleged a significant collateral consequence, appellant "still would not be afforded relief." First, the court rejected appellant's contention that the trial court should have sua sponte ordered a competency hearing before accepting his plea. The court explained:

Section 3-104(a) of the Criminal Procedure [A]rticle of the Maryland Code provides that if the defendant "appears to the court to be incompetent or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial" then the court shall determine competency. The trial court may sua sponte trigger the requirements of the statute if it has "a bona fide doubt as to the defendant's competency."

The Court perceives no error with the trial court's actions in the instant case.