Kessler v. State
[…] The State further related that it would recommend a sentence of three years' imprisonment, all suspended, and a period of probation, with the defense "free to argue" for a lesser sentence. Defense counsel noted that the prosecutor had given "a correct reflection of the plea [agreement]," but added a request that the court "defer sentencing for a short period of time" because counsel wished to review some "psychiatric records" that he had requested but not yet received.

Third degree sexual offense is a crime under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C. L."), § 3-307(a)(5), which prohibits "engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old."

Defense counsel then examined appellant, on the record, before the guilty plea was entered. It was elicited that appellant was then twenty-one years old and was in college. The examination continued: