Civil Action No. 03-2883 c/w 04-0976, Section "C" (5).
[…] Under La.C.C. Art. 1978, a "contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement." See also Vezina and Assocs. v. Gottula, 652 So.2d 85 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1995). The contracting party is called a "stipulator" or "promisee," and the other party is called the "promisor." 5 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Law of Obligations § 10.33 (2d ed.); Joseph v.