holding that section 5(b) is a specific statute that controls over section 15
[…] On May 13, 1999, the State filed its first amended motion to enter adjudication of guilt and revoke probation. On July 12, 1999, Kesinger pled true to the allegations in the State's motion. The trial court adjudicated Kesinger's guilt and sentenced him to two years in a state jail facility. Kesinger timely filed this appeal.
Discussion
Kesinger argues that the trial court was required to suspend imposition of his sentence and place him on community supervision based on article 42.12, section 15(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The version of article 42.12, section 15(a) applicable to defendants convicted of an offense committed before September 1, 1997, provided:
On conviction of a state jail felony, punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence of confinement and place the defendant on community supervision, unless the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed.
Act of May 28, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 60, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2754, amended by, Act of May 15, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 488, §§ 1, 6, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1812, 1812. The State concedes that if this were the only applicable statutory provision, the trial court would have been required to suspend Kesinger's sentence. See State v. Mancuso, 919 S.W.2d 86, 89 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996); see also Jackson v. State, 990 S.W.2d 879, 882 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1999, no pet.); Jordan v. State, 979 S.W.2d 75, 77 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, pet. granted). However, the State asserts that article 42.12, section 5(b) is specifically applicable to the situation that faced the trial court and enabled the trial court to impose sentence. Article 42.12, section 5(b) provides, in pertinent part:
A court assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a defendant charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed, regardless of whether the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000).