holding that section 5(b) is a specific statute that controls over section 15
[…] Gen. Laws 2734, 2754, amended by, Act of May 15, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 488, §§ 1, 6, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1812, 1812. The State concedes that if this were the only applicable statutory provision, the trial court would have been required to suspend Kesinger's sentence. See State v. Mancuso, 919 S.W.2d 86, 89 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996); see also Jackson v. State, 990 S.W.2d 879, 882 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1999, no pet.); Jordan v. State, 979 S.W.2d 75, 77 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, pet. granted). However, the State asserts that article 42.12, section 5(b) is specifically applicable to the situation that faced the trial court and enabled the trial court to impose sentence. Article 42.12, section 5(b) provides, in pertinent part:
A court assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a defendant charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed, regardless of whether the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). This version of article 42.12, section 5(b) was in effect when Kesinger committed the offense, when his adjudication was deferred, and when his guilt was adjudicated and sentence was imposed.