573 MDA 2022 J-A27037-22
[…] John B. Conomos, Inc., 831 A.2d at 706-07; Kaplan, 671 A.2d at 720-22; see also Glassmere Fuel Service, Inc., 900 A.2d at 403-04. 11
Plaintiff's claim that branding and supplying Competitor breached a statutory duty of good faith under Section 2306 of the UCC is likewise without merit. Section 2306 of the UCC provides:
(b) Obligation of parties in exclusive dealings.--A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.13 Pa.C.S. § 2306(b) (emphasis in original). This statute provides only that Plaintiff's agreement to sell exclusively Sunoco fuel and purchase Sunoco fuel exclusively from Defendant imposes an obligation on Defendant to use best efforts to supply as much Sunoco fuel as Plaintiff wants to purchase. There is no claim that Defendant failed to satisfy that obligation.
Uniform Commercial Code Comment 5 to this statute does not change this. Comment 5 states: