Kersten v. Dental Bd. of Cal.
[…] We shall conclude that respondents do not have a duty to reinstate or renew Kersten's licenses absent a release from FTB, the trial court properly granted respondents' motion for judgment on the pleadings without leave to amend, and Kersten's constitutional claim is barred because he failed to raise it below. Accordingly, we shall affirm the judgment.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Scheme

Effective January 1, 2007, the Legislature enacted section 19195 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, which required FTB "make available as a matter of public record each calendar year a list of the 250 largest tax delinquencies in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) . . . as of December 31 of the preceding year." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19195, former subd. (a); Stats 2006, ch. 716, § 2.) That section further provided then as it does now, "For purposes of compiling the list, a tax delinquency means the total amount owed by a taxpayer to the State of California for which a notice of state tax lien has been recorded in any county recorder's office in this state." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19195, subd. (a).) "[A] tax delinquency does not include any of the following and may not be included on the list: [¶] (1) A delinquency for which payment arrangements have been agreed to by both the taxpayer and the Franchise Tax Board and the taxpayer is in compliance with the arrangement. [¶] (2) A delinquency for which the taxpayer has filed for bankruptcy protection pursuant to Title 11 of the United States Code. [¶] (3) A delinquency for which the person or persons liable for the tax have contacted the Franchise Tax Board and for which resolution" has been arranged. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19195, subd. (b).)

As for taxpayers whose names ultimately are included on the list, subdivision (f) of section 19195 of the Revenue and Taxation Code stated then, as it does now, "As promptly as feasible, but no later than five business days from the occurrence of any of the following, the Franchise Tax Board shall remove that taxpayer's name from the list of tax delinquencies: [¶] (1) Tax delinquencies for which the person liable for the tax has contacted the Franchise Tax Board and resolution of the delinquency has been arranged. [¶] (2) Tax delinquencies for which the Franchise Tax Board has verified that an active bankruptcy proceeding has been initiated. [¶] (3) Tax delinquencies for which the Franchise Tax Board has verified that a bankruptcy proceeding has been completed and there are no assets available with which to pay the delinquent amount or amounts. [¶] (4) Tax delinquencies that the Franchise Tax Board has determined to be uncollectible." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19195, subd. (f).)

In 2011, the Legislature enacted and the Governor signed Assembly Bill No. 1424 (Assembly Bill 1424), which gave FTB additional authority to collect the full amount owed by the most delinquent taxpayers.