Kersten v. Dental Bd. of Cal.
[…] While Kersten does not dispute that respondents legitimately suspended his dental license and refused to renew his driver's license under section 494.5 because his name appeared on the certified October 2013 Top 500 list and he did not obtain a release, he claims that once his name no longer appeared on the current Top 500 list, he was no longer subject to section 494.5 and respondents had a duty to immediately reinstate and renew his licenses. We are not persuaded.

In support of his claim, Kersten points to subdivision (d) of section 31, which states: "Each licensee or applicant whose name appears on a list of the 500 largest tax delinquencies pursuant to Section . . . 19195 . . . shall be subject to Section 494.5." Kersten asserts that because his name did not appear on the April 2014 Top 500 list (or any subsequent list), he is no longer subject to section 494.5, and respondents had a duty to immediately reinstate and renew his licenses.