Kersten v. Dental Bd. of Cal.
[…] (Stats. 2011, ch. 455, § 11.) Subdivision (a) of section 19195 of the Revenue and Taxation Code was amended to expand the list of the largest tax deficiencies over $100,000 from the top 250 to the top 500 and to require that FTB make the list available as a matter of public record at least twice each calendar year. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19195, subd. (a), italics added.) The other subdivisions of section 19195 of the Revenue and Taxation Code quoted above remained unchanged, with one limited exception not relevant here.

When section 19195 of the Revenue and Taxation Code was enacted, subdivision (b)(3) provided that a tax delinquency does not include "[a] delinquency for which the person or persons liable for the tax have contacted the Franchise Tax Board and for which resolution of the tax delinquency has not been rejected by the Franchise Tax Board." (Stats. 2006, ch. 716, § 2, italics added.) In 2011, it was amended and the phrase "has not been rejected" was replaced with "has been accepted." (Stats. 2011, ch. 455, § 11.)