No. 158 F.R. 2012
[…] Further, " ‘[t]he mailbox rule creates a rebuttable presumption that an item which is properly mailed will be received; the presumption cannot be nullified by only an assertion that the item was not received.’ C.E. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 97 A.3d 828, 832 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)." Estate of Wilson by Killinger v. State Employees' Ret. Bd. , 177 A.3d 1020, 1024 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).
Added by Section 4 of the Act of August 31, 1971, P.L. 362.
Added by Section 10 of the Act of October 18, 2006, P.L. 1149.
Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended , 72 P.S. §§ 5860.101 –5860.803.
In addition, Section 338(c) of the Code mandates that "[t ]he tax shall be paid within ninety days after a notice of such estimated assessment has been mailed to the taxpayer, unless within such period the taxpayer has filed a petition for reassessment ...." 72 P.S. § 7338(c) (emphasis added).