No. 158 F.R. 2012
[…] Cmwlth. 2014)." Estate of Wilson by Killinger v. State Employees' Ret. Bd. , 177 A.3d 1020, 1024 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).
Added by Section 4 of the Act of August 31, 1971, P.L. 362.
Added by Section 10 of the Act of October 18, 2006, P.L. 1149.
Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended , 72 P.S. §§ 5860.101 –5860.803.
In addition, Section 338(c) of the Code mandates that "[t ]he tax shall be paid within ninety days after a notice of such estimated assessment has been mailed to the taxpayer, unless within such period the taxpayer has filed a petition for reassessment ...." 72 P.S. § 7338(c) (emphasis added). At the time the Department's Assessment Notice was issued, Section 2702(a) of the Code provided: "A taxpayer may file a petition for reassessment with the [D]epartment within 90 days after the mailing date of the [Assessment Notice ]." 72 P.S. § 9702(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Kerr was required either to pay the assessed taxes or file the Petition within 90 days of the Assessment Notice's date —by July 6, 2009 —which the Assessment Notice clearly specified. See Stip. Ex. H. at 3.