No. 158 F.R. 2012
[…] Board Dec. at 2. In addition, the Board found: "[Kerr] was notified of the jurisdictional issue by letter dated October 18, 2011. [Kerr] has not responded to date." Board Dec. at 1. Notably, Kerr did not take issue, either in the Stipulation or his briefs to this Court, with the Board's findings. Rather, he claimed only that he did not receive the Assessment Notice and the Department could not prove otherwise.
Notwithstanding, this Court explained in its July 6, 2017 memorandum opinion (Opinion), that Section 338(c) of the Code states, in pertinent part: "A notice of assessment in the estimated amount shall be sent to the taxpayer." 72 P.S. § 7338(c). Section 338(d) of the Code declares that an assessment notice "shall be mailed to the taxpayer." 72 P.S. § 7338(d).