No. 158 F.R. 2012
[…] At the time the Department's Assessment Notice was issued, Section 2702(a) of the Code provided: "A taxpayer may file a petition for reassessment with the [D]epartment within 90 days after the mailing date of the [Assessment Notice ]." 72 P.S. § 9702(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Kerr was required either to pay the assessed taxes or file the Petition within 90 days of the Assessment Notice's date —by July 6, 2009 —which the Assessment Notice clearly specified. See Stip. Ex. H. at 3.
Kerr's representation notwithstanding, Section 338(a) of the Code merely authorizes the Department "to make the inquiries, determinations and assessments of all taxes imposed by this article." 77 P.S. § 7338(a).
Added by Section 28 of the Act of October 18, 2006, P.L. 1149. The 90–day appeal period was amended to 60 days by Section 44 of the Act of October 30, 2017, P.L. 672.
--------