No. 158 F.R. 2012
[…] Notwithstanding, this Court explained in its July 6, 2017 memorandum opinion (Opinion), that Section 338(c) of the Code states, in pertinent part: "A notice of assessment in the estimated amount shall be sent to the taxpayer." 72 P.S. § 7338(c). Section 338(d) of the Code declares that an assessment notice "shall be mailed to the taxpayer." 72 P.S. § 7338(d). Neither provision requires that the Assessment Notice be sent by certified mailing . Where the General Assembly has mandated certified mailing, it has specified that requirement in the pertinent tax statute. See Section 602(e)(1) of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1) (a tax sale notice shall be given "by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid[.]"). Further, " ‘[t]he mailbox rule creates a rebuttable presumption that an item which is properly mailed will be received; the presumption cannot be nullified by only an assertion that the item was not received.’ C.E. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 97 A.3d 828, 832 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)."