CASE NO. C10-5824BHS
[…] Anderson v. Sullivan, 914 F.2d 1121, 1122 (9th Cir. 1990); 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a).
Fault, under these circumstances, "depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment" was a result of:
(a) An incorrect statement made by the [claimant] which he knew or should have know to be incorrect; or20 C.F.R. § 404.507. The issue of "fault" only applies to the claimant. Id. Accordingly, while the Social Security Administration ("SSA") "may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid [claimant] . . . from liability for repayment if [he or she] is not without fault." Id.
(b) Failure to furnish information which [the claimant] knew or should have known to be material; or