CASE NO. C10-5824BHS
[…] See Dkt. 24 at 10 and the accompanying citations to the record. The Court concludes that the ALJ's decision will be upheld as the record contains substantial evidence, separate from the evidence addressed by Kerr's June 2008 letter, to support the ALJ's decision that Kerr knew or had reason to know that she was found to be no longer disabled in June of 2003 and thus, knew or had reason to know that the payments she continued to receive were incorrect.
2. Fault
Kerr's second objection is that the ALJ erred in finding that § 404.510(b) did not apply and that Kerr was not without fault in receiving the overpayment. Dkt. 25 at 5-8. Section 404.510(b) states that if a claimant has accepted an overpayment in "reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the [SSA] with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the [Act] or regulations pertaining thereto," the claimant will not be found at fault for the overpayment.