No. 94-292.
[…] This section imposes an assessment on any oil or gas produced, transported or sold from Wyoming of eight-tenths of one mill on the dollar. The Commission has no authority to adjust those amounts, and it is charged with collecting and remitting those funds to the state treasurer. The funds are designated for paying the costs and expenses incurred in connection with the administration and enforcement of the statutes describing the functions of the Commission.
WYO. STAT. § 30-5-116 (Supp. 1994) provides:
(a) All monies collected by the commission or as civil penalties under the provisions of this act shall be remitted to the state treasurer for deposit in an account within the earmarked revenue fund. Expenses incident to the administration of this act shall include expenses for capital construction and shall be paid out of the account. One half (1/2) of the money so collected may be expended as needed by the commission for capital construction purposes.
(b) There is assessed on the fair cash market value as provided by W.S. 39-2-208, of all oil and gas produced, sold or transported from the premises in Wyoming a charge not to exceed eight-tenths of one (1) mill ($.0008) on the dollar. The commission shall by order fix the amount of the charge in the first instance and may reduce or increase the amount as the expenses chargeable may require. The amounts fixed by the commission shall not exceed the limit prescribed above. It is the duty of the commission to collect all assessments. All monies collected shall be remitted to the state treasurer for deposit in an account within the earmarked revenue fund and used exclusively to pay the costs and expenses incurred in connection with the administration and enforcement of W.S. 30-5-101 through 30-5-119. * * * (Emphasis added.)
We compare this authority with that of the Department acting through the State Board of Equalization (Board). The Department is the administrative agency responsible for dealing with taxation issues.