No. 1042
[…] No other express mention of restitution was made during that hearing.
In addition, the State agreed to enter nolle prosequi to all charges in two other pending cases, which were on appeal from the District Court.
The thirty-five-year maximum would have resulted from the imposition of consecutive maximum sentences for both offenses. See Md. Code (2002), Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 6-103(b) (providing for maximum sentence of twenty years' imprisonment or fine not exceeding $30,000 or both for second-degree arson); id. § 6-203(c)(1) (providing for maximum sentence of fifteen years' imprisonment for second-degree burglary committed "with the intent to commit theft, a crime of violence, or arson in the second degree").
At the outset of the ensuing sentencing hearing, however, Kerpetenoglu's trial counsel volunteered to the court: "I understand there will be a restitution figure, that is the out of pocket loss that was not covered by any insurance coverage."