No. CV 095013918
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., 543-44. In the present case, the defendants are alleged to have created a presentence investigation report that contained "malicious and false" information. Thus, the court must determine whether absolute immunity should be afforded to probation officers who are performing the function of creating a presentence investigation report.
With respect to the creation of presentence report, General Statutes § 54-91a(a) provides: "No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the defendant's case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than a capital felony. This language has been adopted into Practice Book § 43-4(a). The presentence investigation is conducted pursuant to General Statutes § 54-91a(c), which provides, in relevant part: "Whenever an investigation is required, the probation officer shall promptly inquire into the circumstances of the offense, the attitude of the complainant or victim . . . and the criminal record, social history and present condition of the defendant. Such investigation shall include an inquiry into any damages suffered by the victim, including medical expenses, loss of earnings and property loss."