Kerns v. Foss (In re Chapter 13 Trs. Motions for Declaratory Relief Challenging the Constitutionality of 28 U.S.C. § 586(E))
[…] Section 1326(a)(1)(A) provides that chapter 13 debtors must commence plan payments to the trustee within thirty days after the filing of the plan or order for relief. Section 1326(a)(2) provides that such payment "shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation," and that, once the court confirms a plan, the trustee must distribute the payments "in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable." Whenever the trustee makes a distribution under the plan, the trustee is paid a "percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee under section 586(e)(1)(B) of title 28[.]" § 1326(b)(2). The percentage is fixed by the Attorney General (not to exceed ten percent of plan payments), "based on such maximum annual compensation and the actual, necessary expenses incurred by such individual as standing trustee." 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1). If the total percentage fees collected by the trustee exceeds the trustee's approved compensation and expenses, the excess is deposited into the United States Trustee System Fund. 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2).