holding “[o]nly an employer is liable for the common-law tort of retaliatory discharge” in context of Kansas statutory violation
[…] Accordingly, we find that, assuming Kerns could establish a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge based on his union activities, he has failed to show a triable issue of fact as to the legitimacy of the reason the City proferred for its decision to terminate him.
We pause to comment on a couple additional points not raised by the parties. Actions filed pursuant to the right to work amendment in Article 15, § 12 of the Kansas Constitution, as enforceable through K.S.A. 44–831, are to be commenced within 1 year after the cause of action shall have accrued. See K.S.A. 44–831 (“Any action authorized by this section shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued.”). The City terminated Kerns on November 5, 2009. Kerns did not file his petition until January 19, 2011. Both of Kerns' claims are based on him promoting union activities.