granting partial summary judgment as to the elements of duty and breach on plaintiffs' negligence claim
[…] Thus, the claim is distinguishable from the claim advanced by Plaintiffs in this case. In the absence of any authority on the issue, the Court concludes that evidence of alleged ineffective treatment fails to support a claim for an unconscionable or deceptive practice under the OCSPA.
The Court does, however, find that evidence of alleged spoliation, i.e., cleaning Plaintiffs' home prior to any analysis as to toxicity levels or reporting to the Ohio Department of Agriculture, gives rise to genuine issues of material fact under the OCSPA. Under R.C. § 1345.02(A), "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." Furthermore, the Court concludes that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Defendant's failure to report Plaintiffs' alleged illness was a deceptive act under the statute.