Kern County Farm Bureau v. Badgley
[…] Such analysis shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities. The initial regulatory flexibility analysis or a summary shall be published in the Federal Register at the time of the publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule.

Center for Biological Diversity claims that the jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claim is premised on the judicial review provision of the RFA, 5 U.S.C. § 611, which provides in part that, "[c]ompliance or noncompliance by an agency with the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to judicial review only in accordance with this section." 5 U.S.C. § 611(c).

Center for Biological Diversity argues that while § 611(a)(1) provides expressly for review of compliance with § 604, which applies to final rules, it does not provide for review of compliance with § 603, which applies to proposed rules.