Kern County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Youder
[…] Despite the Legislature’s clear directive that child support agencies not pursue mistaken child support actions, the County persists in asking that we do so. We will not sully our hands by participating in an unjust, and factually unfounded, result.” (Navarro, supra, 120 Cal.App.4th at pp. 249-250.)

Four months after Navarro was decided, the Legislature enacted new legislation permitting a judgment of paternity to be set aside based on genetic test results that show the defendant could not be the father of the child. (Fam. Code § 7645, et seq.; Stats. 2004, ch. 849, § 4.) As enacted, new section 7646 of the Family Code provided:

All further statutory references are to the Family Code, unless otherwise indicated.

“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judgment establishing paternity may be set aside or vacated upon a motion by … the previously established father of a child, … if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child. The motion shall be brought within one of the following time periods:

“(1) Within a two-year period commencing with the date on which the previously established father knew or should have known of a judgment that established him as the father of the child or commencing with the date the previously established father knew or should have known of the existence of an action to adjudicate the issue of paternity, whichever is first, except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subdivision.

“(2) Within a two-year period commencing with the date of the child’s birth if paternity was established by a voluntary declaration of paternity. Nothing in this paragraph shall bar any rights under subdivision (c) of Section 7575.

“(3) In the case of any previously established father who is the legal father as a result of a default judgment as of the effective date of this section, within a two-year period commencing with the enactment of this section.” (§ 7646; Stats. 2004, ch. 849, § 4.)

Section 7646, subdivision (a)(3) was later amended to allow a motion to be brought “within a two-year period from January 1, 2005, to December 31, 2006, inclusive.” (Stats. 2008, ch. 58, § 1.)

The court may grant the motion to set aside the judgment of paternity if it finds the conclusions of the expert presenting the test results, as supported by the evidence, are that the previously established father is not the biological father of the child.