Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. T.J. (In re D.D.)
[…] T.J. attached several documents to the petition, including a letter dated June 29, 2022, indicating that "an assessment of your home and occupants was conducted and found to meet the qualifications standards set forth by the State of California." The letter further indicated that pursuant to section 16507.5, subdivision (b), which provides, "The granting of a community care license or approval status does not entitle the care giver to the placement of a specific child or children. Placement is based on the child's needs and best interest," that D.D. would not be placed in T.J.'s home. The letter also indicated T.J. was not entitled to a grievance hearing because parental rights had been terminated.