Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. J.G. (In re K.G.)
[…] Mother argues neither of the children suffered serious physical harm or illness as a result of the allegations within the petition, and therefore substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court's jurisdiction finding. We find substantial evidence supports the court's finding that the children are at risk of suffering substantial physical harm or illness and affirm the court's jurisdiction order.

A. Legal Standard

The avowed goal of dependency law is to protect children who are physically, sexually or emotionally abused, neglected or exploited. (§ 300.) "The fundamental premise of dependency law is to serve the best interests of the dependent child." (In re Samuel G. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 502, 510.)

"At the jurisdictional hearing ... [p]roof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300." (§ 355, subd. (a).) "Section 300, subdivisions (a) through (j), establishes several bases for dependency jurisdiction, any one of which is sufficient to establish jurisdiction."