09-11-2024
[…] II. SECTION 361.3
Cynthia next contends the juvenile court was required to apply section 361.3's relative placement preference to determine whether she is an appropriate placement for minor, and that it erred by instead applying the best interest standard to find minor should not be placed with her. The department disagrees. We agree with the department.
A. Law
Section 361.3 provides for preferential consideration of a relative's request for placement of a child with the relative early in dependency proceedings, before the disposition order. Section 361.3 states that when a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents, "preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative[.]" (§ 361.3, subd. (a).)
In determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, "the county social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to," consideration of all of eight listed factors, the first of which is the best interest of the child. (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1)- (8).)