09-11-2024
[…] (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1); In re J.Y. (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 473, 477-478 (J.Y.).) To summarize, when a dependent child has been removed from his or her home, the Legislature expresses a clear preference for placement with a relative, if the home is appropriate and the placement is in the child's best interest. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 320 (Stephanie M.).)
If the child's placement must change after disposition, relatives again must be given preference. (§ 361.3, subd. (d) ["[s]ubsequent to [the disposition hearing], whenever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given … to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child's reunification or permanent plan requirements"]; J.Y., supra, 76 Cal.App.5th at p. 478; see also Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1032 [applying § 361.3 after reunification period where child had to be moved].)