Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. C.H (In re E.H.)
[…] (In re Joaquin C., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 563.) To prove jurisdiction is warranted, an agency must show the children have been or will be harmed due to the parent's mental illness. (See James R., supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 136.)

The Legislature has recognized that, in general, substance abuse has a negative effect on the home environment and the safety of children living in that environment. (§ 300.2, subd. (a) ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."].) A parent's drug-centered lifestyle can be found, in and of itself, to expose a child to substantial risks - the risk that the child's physical and emotional well-being will be seriously compromised and the risk that the child will ingest drugs.