10-09-2012
[…] Although the court in this case ordered a hearing on the second petition, the court did not hold the hearing but instead terminated dependency jurisdiction. This was error, as mother had a due process right to a hearing on the second petition, which right the court deprived her of when it terminated jurisdiction.
The Department asserts the court was required to terminate jurisdiction on December 6 by section 364, subdivision (c), which provides that at a section 364 review hearing the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary "[a]fter hearing any evidence presented" and "shall terminate [dependency] jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. . . ." The Department reasons that because the court had before it uncontested evidence that jurisdiction no longer existed, the court had no discretion to continue its jurisdiction.
We disagree.