Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Amanda G. (In re S.S.)
[…] We find substantial evidence to support the juvenile court's finding based on clear and convincing evidence.

Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2), provides:
"(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] ... [¶]

"(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of utilizing those services."


Section 7827 of the Family Code provides in relevant part:
"(a) 'Mentally disabled' as used in this section means that a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately.
"(b) A proceeding under this part may be brought where the child is one whose parent or parents are mentally disabled and are likely to remain so in the foreseeable future.