Kern Bluff Res., LLC v. Hudson
[…] Hudson is correct to the extent he points out that under the Revised Act, members actively participate in management and control unless the articles of organization provide that management is vested in managers, and the operating agreement governs relations between the LLC members and the LLC. (§§ 17701.10, subd. (a)(1), 17704.07, subd. (a).) The Revised Act further provides that the operating agreement governs the "rights and duties under this title of a person in the capacity of manager." (§ 17701.10, subd. (a)(2).) But Hudson fails to appreciate that with exceptions he has not shown to be applicable here, the Revised Act sets forth default rules that govern "[t]o the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter . . . ." (§ 17701.10, subd. (b).)