CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06CV-338-S.
[…] The Kermans cite no authority for this claim other than the plain language of the statute which provides that "a person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation." KRS 446.070. The complaint alleges that "[the action of the CARDS Promoters are in violation of KRS 141.990."
KRS 141.990(1) states that "any individual, fiduciary, corporation, employer, or other person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to the uniform civil penalties imposed pursuant to KRS 131.180." The Kermans urge that under KRS 141.990(6), they and HVB may be subject to penalties for in connection with the filing of a false return. However, the subsection states that