CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-3491
[…] Id.
Id. at 3.
Id.
Kerley does not challenge any of his underlying convictions. Instead, he challenges the result of a prison disciplinary proceeding lodged against him on August 5, 2014, at the Ellis Unit in Huntsville, Texas, in TDCJ Case No. 20140347143. The administrative record shows that Kerley was charged with violating Code 16.0 of the prison disciplinary rules by possessing contraband — "a cleartech typewriter" — that he did not own. Kerley was also charged with violating Code 10.0 of the prison disciplinary rules by committing a felony in violation of Texas Penal Code § 37.101 by being in possession of "a completed UCC-11 Form." A person commits an offense in violation of § 37.101 if he "knowingly presents for filing or causes to be presented for filing a [UCC] financing statement that the person knows: (1) is forged; (2) contains a material false statement; or (3) is groundless." Tex. Penal Code § 37.101(a). Such an offense is a third-degree felony. Id.
TDCJ Disciplinary Report and Hearing Record ("Disciplinary Report"), Docket Entry No. 18-2, p. 3.
Id.
Id.