Kerestesy v. Colvin
[…] (Id.) Furthermore, the individual would have the capacity for superficial interactions and the ability to adapt to infrequent changes in a static work setting. (Id.) The VE testified that the hypothetical individual would be capable of performing such jobs as a bench assembler, an inspection worker, and a sorter. (Tr. 72-73.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v . Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v . Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).