No. 75177-COA No. 77146-COA
[…] Accordingly, we cite the prior version of the rule herein.
Under NRCP 4, substituted service is permitted where (1) the summons and complaint are left at the defendant's usual place of abode; (2) with a person of suitable age and discretion residing therein; and (3) served by a person who is at least 18 years of age and not a party to the lawsuit. NRCP 4(a)-(d). NRCP 4(f) states, "[a]ll process, including subpoenas, may be served anywhere within the territorial limits of the State and, when a statute or rule provides, beyond the territorial limits of the State." Furthermore, NRS 14.065(2) permits service abroad so long as "the party [is] served in [a] manner provided by statute or rule of court for service upon a person of like kind within this state." See Orme v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 105 Nev. 712, 715-17, 782 P.2d 1325, 1327-28 (1989) (holding that NRS 14.065 permits substituted service, via NRCP 4(d)(6), on an out-of-state defendant); see also NRCP 4(e)(2).