1:14-cv-1665
[…] We shall begin with the question of whether Pennsylvania law renders Ms. Brown's beneficiary designation ineffective, as that would in itself resolve the case in favor of Ms. Kerekes, insofar as she is the executor and beneficiary of the estate of Paul Brown.
We have already determined at the summary judgment stage of this case that Ms. Kerekes is not the direct beneficiary of Mr. Brown's Primerica policy in her individual capacity. (Doc. 40). Were we to find in her favor here, she would succeed to the policy proceeds as a beneficiary of Mr. Brown's estate.
Ms. Kerekes argues that 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2 invalidates Ms. Brown's beneficiary designation due to the fact that Mr. and Mrs. Brown were divorced at the time of his death. Section 6111.2 reads, in relevant part:
(a) Applicability.—This section is applicable if an individual:
(1) is domiciled in this Commonwealth;
(2) designates the individual's spouse as beneficiary of the individual's life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to the spouse; and
(3) either:
(i) at the time of the individual's death is divorced from the spouse; or
(ii) dies during the course of divorce proceedings . . . .
(b) General rule.—Any designation described in subsection (a)(2) in favor of the individual's spouse or former spouse that was revocable by the individual at the individual's death shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if the spouse or former spouse had predeceased the individual, unless it appears the designation was intended to survive the divorce based on . . .
(4) a designation of a former spouse as a beneficiary after the divorce decree has been issued.Ms. Kerekes does not dispute that Ms. Brown was named as the primary beneficiary in the 1988 policy. If Mr. Brown's designation of Ms.