Kepler v. Estate of Maiers (In re Hinzmann)
[…] W.D. of Wis. Admin. Order 161 (July 12, 1984).

As applicable here, section 1334(e) states the "court in which a case under title 11 is commenced or is pending shall have exclusive jurisdiction

(1) of all the property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such case, and of property of the estate . . . ."
28 U.S.C. § 1334(e)(1). This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A) and (E).

Discussion

In general, section 1409 of title 28 governs venue for civil proceedings that arise under, arise in, or are related to the title 11 case. Section 1409(a) provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which the case is pending."

The only exceptions to this general venue rule of section 1409(a) are contained in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1409 (b), (c), (d), and (e). Based on the facts confirmed by counsel, the exceptions are not applicable in this case.