Kepler v. Estate of Maiers (In re Hinzmann)
[…] Thus, Debtor's beneficiary interest in Maiers' probate estate, whatever the amount, is property of the bankruptcy estate. This adversary proceeding seeks a turnover of that inheritance as bankruptcy estate property. This constitutes an additional basis to establish venue in the Western District of Wisconsin.

Finding venue proper under section 1409, consideration of the Defendant's Motion to Change Venue turns on the Court's discretionary powers under 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Section 1412 governs a change of venue, and provides as follows:

A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.
28 U.S.C. § 1412. Section 1412 provides courts with discretion to transfer venue through two avenues: (1) in the interest of justice, and (2) for the convenience of the parties.

The burden rests on the moving party to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that a change of venue is warranted. In re Peachtree Lane Assocs., Ltd., 150 F.3d 788, 792 (7th Cir. 1998); see also Zazzali v. 1031 Exch. Group (In re DBSI, Inc.), 478 B.R. 192, 194 (Bankr. D. Del. 2012).