Case No. 06-10658 Adv. No. 11-00100
[…] Had the Defendant properly disclosed his interest in the Property when he fded his bankruptcy schedules, the trustee would have had the option to enforce the Defendant's rights under the Agreement. Failing to disclose his interest in the Property prevented the trustee from exercising this right, which in turn, prevented a valuable asset from being administered for creditors. The transfer must be avoided and preserved in a way that will allow the trustee to administer the property in which the debtor had an interest.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 551, "[a]ny transfer avoided under section ... 549 ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." Property retained for the benefit of the estate becomes property of the estate under § 541(a)(4). Section 551 allows the trustee to preserve the transaction for thebenefit of the estate to assert it against other claimants to the same property. See In re Neal, 424 B.R, 235, 236 (Bankr.