557 C.D. 2023
[…] Claimant applied for and received PUA benefits. Subsequently, on June 14, 2021, the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Service Center notified Claimant that she had received an overpayment of PUA benefits in the amount of $8,583.00. The Service Center further informed Claimant that her overpayment was fraudulent and must be repaid along with a 15% penalty. Claimant appealed.
Under Section 251(a)(11)(A) of the Trade Adjustment Assistance Extension Act of 2011 (Trade Act), 42 U.S.C. §503(a)(11)(A), "[a]t the time the State agency determines an erroneous payment from its unemployment fund was made to an individual due to fraud committed by such individual, the assessment of a penalty on the individual in an amount of not less than 15 percent of the amount of the erroneous payment[.]" Available at: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/COMPS 9622/pdf/COMPS-9622.pdf#:~:text=Sec.%202%20Trade%20Adjustment%20Assistance%20 Extension%20Act%20of (last visited December 13, 2024).