Keough v. Pelletieri
[…] Present: Judges Bray, Annunziata and Overton


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code Sec. 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.


Francis P. Keough appeals the decision of the circuit court denying his "Motion to Correct Order" pursuant to Code Sec. 8.01-428(B). Keough argues that the trial court erred in failing to conform the typewritten consent order to the terms of the parties' handwritten agreement. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27.

Code Sec. 8.01-428(B) provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time." "This language 'clearly is broad enough to cover more than errors committed by the clerk or one of the clerk's employees.' " Artis v. Artis, 10 Va. App. 356, 359, 392 S.E.2d 504, 506 (1990) (citation omitted).