Civil Action No. 13-cv-02485-REB-KLM
[…] According to Plaintiff, he "confronted" another individual and "demanded" the backpack in that individual's possession at the scene of the Incident. These allegations could reasonably lead Defendant Packard to believe that Plaintiff committed one or more of the following crimes at the scene of the Incident: criminal attempt, theft, petty theft, disturbance of the peace, and assault. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-101(1) (West 2014) ("A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense."); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-401(1) (West 2013) ("A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception . . . ."); Den. Rev. Mun.