Civil Action No. 13-cv-02485-REB-KLM
[…] Rev. Mun. Code § 38-93 (1950) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally or recklessly assault, beat, strike, fight or inflict violence on any other person.") (emphasis added); Am. Compl [#27] ¶¶ 13-14, 31, 33. Moreover, Plaintiff's legal conclusion that Defendant Packard was not authorized to make a determination of probable cause is erroneous. See Am. Compl. ¶ 32. Police officers are generally empowered to make determinations of whether a crime is being or has been committed. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-2.5-105 (2013) ("A police officer . . . is a peace officer whose authority shall include the enforcement of all laws of the state of Colorado . . . ."); id. § 16-3-110(2) ("A peace officer shall have the authority to act in any situation in which a felony or misdemeanor has been or is being committed in such officer's presence . . . .").
Despite Plaintiff's suggestion to the contrary, Defendant Packard had the authority to determine, based on Plaintiff's conduct, whether probable cause existed to charge Plaintiff with any crime.