Civil Action No. 13-cv-02485-REB-KLM
[…] These allegations could reasonably lead Defendant Packard to believe that Plaintiff committed one or more of the following crimes at the scene of the Incident: criminal attempt, theft, petty theft, disturbance of the peace, and assault. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-101(1) (West 2014) ("A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense."); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-401(1) (West 2013) ("A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception . . . ."); Den. Rev. Mun. Code § 38-51.8 (2013) ("A person commits [petty] theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value [worth less than two thousand dollars] of another without authorization, or by threat or deception . . . . "); Den. Rev. Mun. § 38-89 (2005) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to disturb or tend to disturb the peace of others by violent, tumultuous, offensive or obstreperous conduct . . . .") (emphasis added); Den. Rev. Mun.