Keone v. United States
[…] Even if Keone executed an unlawful lane-switch, Christian's subsequent turn into Keone's lane served as the immediate cause of the collision. Relatedly, Defendant fails to carry its burden to make out a prima facie affirmative defense of contributory negligence on the part of Plaintiff. Under Washington law,

Defendant's fourth affirmative defense asserts that Keone's "recovery is barred by the Washington law on comparative negligence." Answer at p. 4. As Plaintiff points out, Washington is a comparative fault state rather than a pure contributory fault state. Under RCW § 4.22.005, "any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery." Defendant's fourth affirmative defense shall accordingly be stricken pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f).