Keone v. United States
[…] See Mossman v. Rowley, 154 Wash.App. 735, 741, 229 P.3d 812 (2009) ("The primary duty to avoid a collision is on the disfavored driver."); Yakoyama v. Anderson, 105 Wash.App. 1007, *1 (2001).

Defendant attempts to flip the negligence analysis on its head by arguing that Keone, despite being the favored driver, was negligent in violating his duty of care to obey traffic control devices when he switched lanes on the SR 599 off ramp prior to entering the subject intersection. Defendant points to RCW 46.61.050(1) as the source of this duty. See RCWC 46.61.050(1) (providing that the driver of any vehicle "shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable thereto"). Defendant's argument is misplaced on several grounds. First, Defendant offers no authority beyond Hunter's stricken opinion for the proposition that the "solid white line" crossed by Keone is a traffic control device contemplated under the statute.