Keone v. United States
[…] The Court agrees with Plaintiff that Exhibits B and D constitute inadmissible hearsay for the purpose of Defendant's summary judgment motion. In the cited portions of Leavitt's report and declaration, Leavitt states that Keone told him that he had intended to turn northbound on West Marginal Place and initiated this turn before changing his mind. Leavitt Dep. at p. 12. These materials are offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted as to Keone's actions and intentions are therefore inadmissible hearsay. Leavitt's report is additionally subject to exclusion under RCW 46.52.080, which specifically renders inadmissible such required accident reports for use in evidence in any trial. See RCW 46.52.080 ("No such accident report or copy thereof shall be used in evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident...."). Lowe's declaration and report are similarly inadmissible, as they are offered solely to prove the truth of the matter asserted in Keone's statements regarding his intention to turn left.