Keone v. United States
[…] Lowman v. Wilbur, 178 Wn.2d 165, 169, 309 P.3d 387 (2013), citing Crowe v. Gaston, 134 Wash.2d 509, 514 (1998). Under Washington law, all drivers possess a duty to exercise ordinary care while operating a motor vehicle. Robison v. Simard, 57 Wash.2d 850, 851, 360 P.2d 153 (1961). A statute may also impose a duty additional to the duty to exercise ordinary care, the violation of which constitutes negligence. Mathis v. Ammons, 84 Wash.App. 411, 416, 928 P.2d 431 (1996).

Here, this additional duty is set forth by RCW 46.61.185, which provides that "the driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection...shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard." Under this statute, Christian, as the "disfavored driver," has a duty to yield the right-of-way to Keone, the "favored driver." See Mossman v. Rowley, 154 Wash.App. 735, 741, 229 P.3d 812 (2009) ("The primary duty to avoid a collision is on the disfavored driver."); Yakoyama v.