No. 1-13-3772
[…] Respondent has failed to establish that the Act violates the equal protection guarantees of the Illinois and United States Constitutions.
¶ 22 C. Modification of Sentence
¶ 23 Respondent next contends, and the State agrees, that respondent's sentence must be modified to terminate when she turns 21 years old, in compliance with the Act. Section 5-715(1) of the Juvenile Court Act provides that a juvenile's probationary period "shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2012).