2012-11-9
[…] Supreme Court denied the motion.
We agree with defendants that, insofar as the complaint challenges the Division's authority to enter into the Agreement and the circumstances surrounding the execution of the Agreement, it should be dismissed as untimely pursuant to Executive Law § 298. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by ... an order of the [D]ivision which makes a final disposition of a complaint may obtain judicial review thereof ... in a proceeding as provided in this section” ( id.). Such a proceeding “must be instituted within sixty days after the service of such order” ( id.; see Matter of Lester v. New York State Off. of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preserv., 60 A.D.3d 680, 681, 874 N.Y.S.2d 568,lv. denied12 N.Y.3d 712, 2009 WL 1586886;Matter of Gil v.