No. 13992.
[…] As pointed out by the District Judge, the present action is not for breach of contract but for damages for violation of the anti-trust laws, and that Moloney has not refused to sell its equipment to the member and participating co-operatives, but has only declined to pay appellant a commission on such sales.
Appellant finally contends that by reason of Section 4 of the Clayton Act as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act, Section 13b, Title 15 U.S.C.A., KYRECC is exempt from the provisions of Section 2(c) of the Act under the facts of this case. Section 4 provides as follows:
"Nothing in sections 13-13b, and 21a of this title shall prevent a co-operative association from returning to its members, producers, or consumers the whole, or any part of, the net earnings or surplus resulting from its trading operations, in proportion to their purchases or sale from, to, or through the association."