Kentucky Heartwood, Inc. v. Worthington
[…] For example, under § 215.10(d)(2) the regulations allow a "Responsible Official" to act on behalf of the FS in certain instances while under § 215.10(d) (the part in dispute in this case) the regulation requires the Chief of the Forest Service to make a determination. The Responsible Official, as defined by 36 C.F.R. § 215.2, is the Forest Service line officer who has the authority and responsibility to make decisions on proposed actions subject to notice, comment and appeal under this part. The regulations go on to say:

Specifically, § 215.10(d) states, "[a] project decision in not subject to a stay if the Chief of the Forest Service determines that an emergency situation exists with respect to the decision in accordance with [specific] provisions. . . ."

A Forest Service Line Officer is a forest service official who serves in a direct line of command from the Chief and who has the delegated authority to make and execute decisions subject to this part.