April 22, 1977.
[…] KRS 334.190.
The sole issue presented in this appeal is whether Rallo and the seven other hearing aid dealers are entitled to licenses without examination under the "grandfather clause." KRS 334.190.
Louis Rallo and seven other hearing aid dealers applied for hearing aid licenses as required by KRS Ch. 334. They invoked KRS 334.190 to avoid the required licensing examination.
KRS 334.190 provides:
"For a period of six months following June 16, 1972, an applicant for a license shall be issued a license without examination provided applicant:
(1) has been principally engaged as a hearing aid dealer or fitter for a total of at least two (2) continuous years within a period of three (3) years immediately prior to June 16, 1972; (emphasis added)
(2) is a person of good moral character;
(3) is eighteen (18) years of age or older; and
(4) is free of contagious or infectious disease."
Rallo and the seven others were formerly active in the sale and fitting of hearing aids. However, during the time prescribed by statute Rallo and the others had occupied executive and managerial positions.