Cause No. 4:05-CV-0086 SEB-WGH.
[…] Defendants defend their ordinances on the grounds that they are valid exercises of their home rule powers. The parties agree that as to these claims there are no disputed material facts which would preclude summary judgment.
A. Indiana Home Rule Analysis.
Enacted in 1980, the Indiana Home Rule Act abrogated the traditional rule that local government powers were limited only to those expressly granted by state statute. City of Gary v. Indiana Bell Telephone, Co., 732 N.E.2d 149, 153 (Ind. 2000); Ind. Code § 36-1-3-4(a). The Home Rule Act grants county governments "all powers granted it by statute" and "all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though not granted by statute." Ind. Code §§ 36-1-3-4(b)(1) and (2). The Home Rule Act further directs that: "Any doubt as to the existence of a power of a [county] shall be resolved in favor of its existence." Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3(b).