Cause No. 4:05-CV-0086 SEB-WGH.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Defendants have not demonstrated that they are entitled to anti-trust immunity under the state action doctrine.
Defendants would have us read the word "aid." as found in Ind. Code § 36-8-2-5, to include virtually any action undertaken by a county for the benefit of a hospital. We decline to adopt such an expansive construction for several reasons. First, Ind. Code § 36-1-3-6(a) states that "[i]f there is a constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must do so in that manner." To read the statutes any other way would render Article 22 of Title 16 meaningless since a county could choose to bypass its restrictions by relying on the broad grant of authority in Ind.