2:20-cv-6419
[…] If a state legislator is performing a legislative activity, she is immune from all civil actions challenging her conduct. See Tenney v. Brandhove, 341 U.S. 367, 377 (1951). Since the Court has concluded that Defendants' conduct was legislative activity, they are entitled to absolute legislative immunity regardless of whether they violated the House Democratic Caucus Rules or the Ohio Revised Code.
Plaintiff also points to Article 2 Section 6 of the Ohio Constitution, which reads: “Each House may punish its members for disorderly conduct and, with the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected thereto, expel a member.” This provision of the Constitution does not apply because it guides Representatives' removal from the House itself, not the House Democratic Caucus. The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff remained a member of the House and retained her ability to vote and participate in House proceedings.