Kent v. State
[…] Kent v. State, 704 So. 2d 121, 124 (Fla. Ct. App. 1997); see also United States v. Mack, 643 F.2d 1119, 1121 (5th Cir. 1981) (explaining "subsequent acts [may] be introduced to counter an assertion of entrapment"). Despite the confidential informant's actions the day before the controlled transaction, petitioner was predisposed to commit offenses involving illegal drugs and accepted the opportunity to sell the informant cocaine.

  2. Pearce v. State

    CASE NO. 1D14-3224 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Dec. 31, 2015)

    Lebron v. State, 127 So. 3d 597, 603 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). See § 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2013) ("'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); Kent v. State, 704 So. 2d 121, 125 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) ("An out-of-court statement is hearsay only if it is offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); Barber v.