No. 386702
[…] The Connecticut General Statutes and the regulations of the Commissioner of Insurance make reference to the National Insurance Crime Bureau. See, e.g., General Statutes § 38a-357; Res., Conn. State Agencies §§ 38a-357-1 through 38a-357-8.
General Statutes § 38a-357 provides: "(a) Each insurance company which issues in this state motor vehicle insurance policies providing theft or fire coverage, including policies written under an assigned risk plan under section 38a-329, shall report the theft, larceny or loss due to fire of any motor vehicle, or any of its component parts, to the National Insurance Crime Bureau.
"(b) Each insurance company which issues in this state motor vehicle insurance policies, including policies written under an assigned risk plan under section 38a-329, shall report all constructive total losses involving salvage for any motor vehicle to the National Insurance Crime Bureau.