No. 386702
[…] Opinion
No. 386702
September 11, 1998
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
I
The defendants move to strike counts one, three and four of the amended complaint, which seek relief pursuant to General Statutes §§ 31-51m et seq., on the grounds that the National Insurance Crime Reporting Bureau is not a public agency.
General Statutes § 31-51m(b) provides in pertinent part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action." Thus, an essential element of a claim under General Statutes § 31-51m is that the plaintiff reported a violation to a public body. Girgenti v. Cali-Con, Inc., 15 Conn. App. 130, 140, 544 A.2d 655 (1988).
"Public body" is defined in General Statutes § 31-51m(a)(4) as: "(A) any public agency, as defined in subsection (a) of section 1-18a, or any employee, member or officer thereof, or (B) any federal agency or any employee, member or officer thereof." (Emphasis added.)