M2023-00267-COA-R3-CV
[…] Further, they argue that the appeal is frivolous and request attorney's fees.
II.
First, we must address the threshold jurisdictional issue. The Defendants have made clear that they are appealing under the TPPA's immediate appeal provision, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-106. This section of this statute reads:
The court's order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to appeals as a matter of right governs such appeals.Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106. According to the Defendants, they are appealing an order dismissing or refusing to dismiss the complaint "pursuant to a petition" filed under the TPPA. See id.
We disagree.