M2023-00267-COA-R3-CV
[…] In its written order, the court explained that the Plaintiffs had not properly submitted a written notice of voluntary dismissal under Rule 41. It also found that the in-person statement made by the Plaintiffs' counsel was not followed by a written order and was "promptly withdrawn" by the Plaintiffs' counsel. The court signed the written order on February 22, though it was not entered until February 27.
That day, on February 22, the Defendants filed the current appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-106, which allows a party to "immediately" appeal a "court's order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed" under the TPPA. The next day, on February 23, 2023, at the previously scheduled hearing on the Defendants' TPPA petition, the court orally ruled that it was staying the proceedings pending appeal. On March 27, the trial court entered a written order staying proceedings pending this appeal.