In Kent, a jury awarded damages against the defendant for breach of contract, fraud, punitive damages, and attorney fees.
[…] We find no merit in this argument and impose a $1,000 penalty for frivolous appeal under Court of Appeals Rule 15 (b). Initially, we note that Kent has paid only a portion of the judgment against him, and he cites no authority for the proposition that partial payment terminates litigation. Thus, his contention that he satisfied the judgment is not well taken. Moreover, Kent's failure to raise this issue in his prior direct appeals precludes our review.
Although OCGA § 9-11-60 (a) allows a judgment void on its face to be attacked in any court, the application of that principle is limited by the law of the case rule, which provides that "any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be." OCGA § 9-11-60 (h).
"Void on its face" means a judgment rendered by a court that lacked personal or subject matter jurisdiction. See Mary A. Stearns, P.C. v. Williams-Murphy, 263 Ga. App. 239, 245 (4) ( 587 SE2d 247) (2003).
Henderson v. Justice, 237 Ga.