Kent Distribs. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am.
[…] Parkans Int'l LLC v. Zurich Ins. Co., 299 F.3d 514, 517 (5th Cir. 2002).

Id.; see also Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Baptist Health Sys., 313 F.3d 295, 299 (5th Cir. 2002) (holding the same and rejecting the Northern District of Indiana case, Omnisource Corp. v. CNA/Transcon. Ins. Co., 949 F. Supp. 681, 690 (N.D. Ind. 1996), on which the district courts in Baptist Health and Parkans both relied.)

A "maker" is "a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay." TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 3.103(a)(5). A "drawer" is "a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment." TEX. BUS. & COMM.CODE § 3.103(a)(3). A "drawer" is "one who directs a person or entity, usually a bank, to pay a sum of money stated in an instrument-for example, a person who writes a check; the maker of a note or draft." Black's Law Dictionary 510 (7th Ed. 1999).