Kent Distribs. v. Travelers Cas.
[…] Zurich Ins. Co., 299 F.3d 514, 517 (5th Cir. 2002)). In the instant case, the Forgery or Alteration Insuring Agreement also uses the terms made on, drawn on, and drawn upon in the context of “Covered Instruments,” which are defined in the Policy and are similar to the policy the Fifth Circuit is examining in Baptist Health Sys. (See Doc. 11-1 at 82).

The Fifth Circuit continues:

Definitions that fall in line with common commercial use include: A “maker” is “a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 3.103(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A “drawer” is “a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 3.103(a)(3). A “drawer” is “one who directs a person or entity, usually a bank, to pay a sum of money stated in an instrument-for example, a person who writes a check; the maker of a note or draft.” Black's Law Dictionary 510 (7th Ed. 1999).