Kenrich Athletic Club v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] On appeal to this Court, KAC first argues that denial of a hearing on the motion to quash violated due process. KAC also argues that the trial court erred in granting the Board's motion to quash KAC's nunc pro tunc appeal, because the Board delayed filing the motion to quash until February 28, 2012.

Our scope of review for a trial court's order granting a motion to quash an appeal as untimely is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Tongel v. City of Pittsburgh, 756 A.2d 707, 708 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).

In relevant part, section 464 of the Liquor Code states:

Any applicant who has appeared at any hearing . . . who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to . . . renew . . . any such license . . . may appeal . . . within twenty days from date of refusal or grant, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the premises or permit applied for is located.
47 P.S. §4-464 (emphasis added).

The failure to file a notice of appeal within the statutory time limit is a defect that may not be disregarded, notwithstanding the Board's delay. Commonwealth v. Yorktowne Paper Mills, Inc., 419 Pa. 363, 214 A.2d 203 (1965).