NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mumtaz’s statements satisfy Evidence Code section 1271. Thus, the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the purchase orders or other evidence.
B. Evidentiary support for the breach of contract claim
When setting forth a cause of action for breach of contract, the essential elements to be pled are: (1) the existence of the contract; (2) plaintiff’s performance of the contract or excuse for non-performance; (3) defendant’s breach of the contract; and (4) the resulting damage to the plaintiff. (Reichert v. General Ins. Co. (1968) 68 Cal.2d 822, 830.) Commercial Code section 2204 states:
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Commercial Code.
1. A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
2. An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
3. Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Further, in accordance with Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), in determining whether there was a contract between the parties, the court could properly take judicial notice of the court’s own records, including the pleadings in the case. (See also Gbur v.